CLA-2-91:RR:E:NC:1:114

Mr. Gary R. Plotnik
Phoenix Workforce Solutions
217 N. Kirkman Rd.
Suite 2
Orlando, FL 32811

RE: The tariff classification of the Firefly F11e clock from China

Dear Mr. Plotnik:

In your letter dated July 2, 2008 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The electronic clock is called the Firefly F11e. The Firefly is described as a battery-backed real-time clock with a 12 or 24 hour format. The display is a 128 by 68 pixel liquid crystal display (LCD). The time, the date and the day of the week can be displayed on the LCD screen. Incorporated in the Firefly are an optical fingerprint reader and a keypad with 16 key tactile keypads including a numeric keypad numbered from 0 to 9. The Firefly is also referred to a fingerprint time recorder. The dimensions of the electronic clock are 7.25 inches by 5.5 inches by 2.2 inches, and it weighs approximately three pounds and six ounces.

The applicable subheading for the Firefly F11e electronic clock will be 9106.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for time of day recording apparatus and apparatus for measuring, recording or otherwise indicating intervals of time, with clock or watch movement or with synchronous motor: time registers; time recorders. The rate of duty will be 36 cents each plus 5.6 percent plus 2 cents per jewel.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division